Map_Button

218 Akerman Lawyers Across the United States Named to 2018 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars Lists

  • Share:
June 20, 2018

Akerman LLP, a top 100 U.S. law firm serving clients across the Americas, and today announced nearly one-third of its lawyers were named to Super Lawyers. The 2018 edition of Super Lawyers Magazine recognized 218 professionals, including 83 Rising Stars.

In Florida, Partners David Ackerman and Katherine Giddings were named to the Top 100 Florida Super Lawyers and Top 50 Florida Women Super Lawyers lists, respectively. Los Angeles Partner Jeffrey Horton Thomas was named to the Top 100 Southern California Super Lawyers, and Alyson Blatney in Dallas was named to the Top 100 Texas Up and Comers and Top 50 Texas Women Up and Comers lists.

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding U.S. lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The resource serves as a guide for general counsel and Fortune 1000 executives in charge of making legal hiring decisions.

The lawyers and the categories in which they are honored are listed below.

California – Los Angeles

Super Lawyers 2018
Michelle Lee Flores, Employment & Labor
Jeffrey S. Horton Thomas, Employment Litigation: Defense
Caroline H. Mankey, Intellectual Property Litigation

Rising Stars 2018
Marissa Hurwitz Alguire, Employment & Labor
Evan F. Anderson, Consumer Law
Preston K. Ascherin, Consumer Law
Katalina Baumann, Consumer Law
Zoe J. Bekas, Employment & Labor
Jade M. Brewster, Employment Litigation: Defense
Steven P. Gallagher, Employment Litigation: Defense
Parisa Jassim, Consumer Law
Stefanie A. Schiff, Civil Litigation: Defense
Robert R. Yap, Civil Litigation: Defense

Colorado – Denver

Rising Stars 2018
Melissa L. Cizmorris, Appellate
Jamie Z. Roth, Business Litigation

Florida – Fort Lauderdale

Super Lawyers 2018
Stacy Bercun Bohm, Construction Litigation: Business
Mary V. Carroll, Mergers & Acquisitions
Andrew P. Gold, Business Litigation
Michael I. Goldberg, Bankruptcy: Business
William P. Heller, Business Litigation
D. Brett Marks, Bankruptcy: Business
Jason S. Oletsky, Business Litigation
Eric D. Rapkin, Real Estate: Business
Edward Ristaino, Business/Corporate
Glen A. Stankee, Tax: Business

Rising Stars 2018
Eyal Berger, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
Elan Hersh, Business Litigation
Trevor C. Jones, Class Action/Mass Torts
Catherine Douglas Kretzschmar, Bankruptcy: Business
Sarah Lis, Employment Litigation: Defense
Tamara Savin Malvin, Business Litigation
Max C. Rudolf, Class Action/Mass Torts
Ashley A. Sawyer, Business Litigation

Florida – Jacksonville

Super Lawyers 2018
Jacob A. Brown, Bankruptcy: Business
Cindy A. Laquidara, State, Local, & Municipal
Peter O. Larsen, Tax: Business
John B. Macdonald, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
Timothy J. McDermott, General Litigation
David Evan Otero, Bankruptcy: Business

Rising Stars 2018
Christian P. George, Business Litigation
Allison M. Stocker, Business Litigation

Florida – Miami

Super Lawyers 2018
Marcy Levine Aldrich, Class Action/Mass Torts
Jacqueline M. Arango, Business Litigation
Jonathan L. Awner, Mergers & Acquisitions
Richard Bezold, Real Estate: Business
James S. Bramnick, Employment & Labor
Christopher S. Carver, Business Litigation
Robert I. Chaskes, Business Litigation
Dana Clayton, Business Litigation
Gerald B. Cope, Jr., Appellate
Nancy A. Copperthwaite, Appellate
L. Frank Cordero, Tax: Business
Carol L. Schoffel Faber, Real Estate: Business
Pedro A. Freyre, Business/Corporate
Joanne Gelfand, Bankruptcy: Business
Andrea S. Hartley, Bankruptcy: Business
Elizabeth M. Hernandez, State, Local, & Municipal
Daniel Jacobson, Business/Corporate
Neisen O. Kasdin, Land Use/Zoning
Jeffrey A. Kern, Estate Planning & Probate
Teddy Klinghoffer, Business/Corporate
Michael C. Marsh, Business Litigation
Brian Miller, Securities Litigation
James M. Miller, Business Litigation
Richard C. Milstein, Estate & Trust Litigation
Luis A. Perez, International
Henry H. Raattama Jr., Nonprofit Organizations
Joseph L. Rebak, Business Litigation
Stephen K. Roddenberry, Mergers & Acquisitions
Carl D. Roston, Mergers & Acquisitions
Lawrence D. Silverman, Antitrust Litigation
Andrew M. Smulian, Real Estate: Business
William J. Spratt, Jr., Health Care
Brian Tague, Real Estate: Business

Rising Stars 2018
Daniel Cardenal, Consumer Law
Daniel P. Faust, Real Estate: Business
Melissa Fernandez-Stiers, Land Use/Zoning
Ari H. Gerstin, General Litigation
Ross E. Linzer, Class Action/Mass Torts
Michael O. Mena, Business Litigation
Alexandra M. Mora, Business Litigation
Lorayne Perez, Business Litigation
Ryan Roman, Business Litigation
Naim S. Surgeon, Business Litigation
Ilana Tabacinic, International
Steven J. Wernick, Land Use/Zoning
Forton H. Wimbush, Jr., Consumer Law

Florida – Naples

Super Lawyers 2018
Joe B. Cox, Estate Planning & Probate
Jonathan E. Gopman, Estate Planning & Probate

Florida – Orlando

Super Lawyers 2018
Cecelia Bonifay, Land Use/Zoning
Charles T. Brumback, Jr., Banking
Jules S. Cohen, Bankruptcy: Business
Megan Costa DeVault, Business Litigation
Joseph E. (‘Ed’) Foster, Business Litigation
Russell B. Hale, Tax: Business
Richard T. Hurt, Employee Benefits
Robert M. Poppell, Real Estate: Business

Rising Stars 2018
Jarrett D. Bingemann, Real Estate: Business
Paul W. Ettori, Business Litigation
James F. Goldsmith, Business/Corporate
Kimberly Lopez Narbona, Business Litigation
Carrie Ann Wozniak, Appellate

Florida – Palm Beach County

Super Lawyers 2018 (Boca Raton)
Andrew S. Robins, Real Estate: Business

Super Lawyers 2018 (West Palm Beach)
David P. Ackerman, Business Litigation
Christopher S. Duke, Employment & Labor
Eric A. Gordon, Employment & Labor
Arlene K. Kline, Employment & Labor
Kathy M. Klock, Securities Litigation
James M. McCann, West Palm Beach
Lawrence P. Rochefort, Business Litigation
David I. Spector, General Litigation

Rising Stars 2018
Brandon Forgione, Consumer Law
Andrew M. Loewenstein, General Litigation
Brad McPherson, Business Litigation
Caitlin F. Saladrigas, Health Care
Adam G. Schwartz, Consumer Law

Florida – Tallahassee

Super Lawyers 2018
Silvia M. Alderman, Environmental
Martin R. Dix, Health Care
Katherine E. Giddings, Appellate
Joseph W. Hatchett, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2018
Diane G. DeWolf, Appellate
Kristen M. Fiore, Appellate
Michael J. Larson, Appellate

Florida – Tampa

Super Lawyers 2018
Irene Bassel Frick, Business Litigation
Karen M. Buesing, Employment Litigation: Defense
Kirk S. Davis, Health Care
David M. Doney, Securities & Corporate Finance
Brian R. Harris, Tax: Business
Leslie Joughin III, Business Litigation
Margaret D. Mathews, Business Litigation
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr., Business Litigation
Scott T. Silverman, Employment & Labor
Steven R. Wirth, Bankruptcy: Business

Rising Stars 2018
Sadie R. Craig, Media/Advertising
John L. Dicks, II, General Litigation
Zarra R. Elias, Employment & Labor
Jason L. Margolin, Business Litigation
Drew P. O’Malley, Class Action/Mass Torts

Illinois – Chicago

Super Lawyers 2018
Mark S. Bernstein, Business Litigation
Brian C. Bianco, Intellectual Property Litigation
Joel D. Bertocchi, Appellate
Thomas Y. Mandler, Employment & Labor
Scott A. Meyers, Securities Litigation
Michael L. Molinaro, Banking
John P. (‘Pete’) Morrison, Employment & Labor
Thomas G. Pasternak, Intellectual Property
Michael D. Switzer, Intellectual Property Litigation

Rising Stars 2018
Robyn M. Bowland, Intellectual Property
Kasey Folk Dunlap, Business Litigation
Julia R. Lissner, Business Litigation
Carolyn V. Metnick, Health Care
Ryan C. Williams, Business Litigation
James I. Zirkle, Intellectual Property Litigation

Louisiana – New Orleans

Super Lawyers 2018
Patrick Johnson, Jr., Bankruptcy: Business
Ben Slater, III, Transportation
Gerald Wimberly, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2018
Michelle W. Scelson, Business Litigation

Nevada – Las Vegas

Super Lawyers 2018
Darren T. Brenner, Civil Litigation: Defense

Rising Stars 2018
Rebekkah B. Bodoff, Securities Litigation
William S. Habdas, Consumer Law
Scott R. Lachman, Civil Litigation: Defense
Tenesa S. Powell, Consumer Law

Texas – Dallas

Rising Stars 2018
Alyson V. Blatney, Business Litigation
Lauren E. Hayes, Business Litigation
Elizabeth A. Mazzarella, Consumer Law
Walter McInnis, Consumer Law
Robert E. Weitzel, Business Litigation

Texas – Houston

Rising Stars 2018
Brian T. Bagley, Intellectual Property Litigation
Sean M. Cichowski, Civil Litigation: Defense
James E. Rogers, Business Litigation
Nicholas D. Stepp, Appellate

Virginia – Vienna

Super Lawyers 2018
Jeffrey G. Gilmore, Construction Litigation: Business
Stephen B. Hurlbut, Construction Litigation: Business

Washington, D.C.

Super Lawyers 2018
Jeffrey G. Gilmore, Construction Litigation: Business
Angela Hart-Edwards, Employment & Labor
Stephen B. Hurlbut, Construction Litigation: Business
Warren L. Lewis, Franchise/Dealership

The following editions will publish in fall 2018: New York Super Lawyers and Rising Stars, and Texas Super Lawyers.

About Akerman LLP
Akerman LLP is a top 100 U.S. law firm recognized by Financial Times as among the most forward thinking firms in the industry. Its more than 700 lawyers and business professionals collaborate with the world’s most successful enterprises and entrepreneurs to navigate change, seize opportunities, and help drive innovation and growth. Akerman is known for its results in middle market M&A and complex disputes, and for helping clients achieve their most important business objectives in the financial services, real estate, and other dynamic sectors across the United States and Latin America.


Chamber Calendar

Monthly Calendar ยป

Press Releases

 

 

Join Our Mailing List



Sign Up Now

New Members